Phone Mobiles


Posted at , 7:41 AM by Yogi Haris

Samsung Galaxy Apollo, Google's Android Smartphone Operating SystemThe Apollo of the Samsung Galaxy has an excellent screen TFT, touch functionality of column 3.2 inches and a 3, 15-megapixel camera television. Located in the area of Android. 1 v2, customize your i5800 Galaxy with downloadable Android market applications and add interactional crosses a screen more. True multi-tasking is available straight out of the box, thanks to the Android Operating System, meaning you can surf the web, listen to music, play games and keep an eye on what your friends are doing on Facebook, all at once. The i5800 also includes HSDPA, Wi-Fi connectivity and built in GPS.

First up is the Samsung Galaxy Apollo, sporting a 3.2 inch capacitive touchscreen display and weighing in at a pocketable 109 g. Inside this svelte form factor Samsung have managed to squeeze in an impressive 3.2 Megapixel camera with autofocus, face and smile detection and video capture. Elsewhere the i5800 Galaxy Apollo boasts HSDPA and Wi-Fi connectivity, built in GPS, expandable memory up to 32GB and the aforementioned Android 2.1 OS powered by a 667MHz processor.

On to the Apollo’s smaller sibling, the Samsung Galaxy Europa which sports a 2.8 inch capacitive touchscreen display and a 2.0 Megapixel camera to capture the action. Elsewhere the i5500 Galaxy Europa is almost a carbon copy of the Apollo with HSDPA, Wi-Fi and GPS all on board. The Europa is again an Android 2.1 device and this time powered by a 600 MHz processor which should keep things running along nicely. The Galaxy Europa shaves several grams off the Apollo weighing in at 102 g and takes design cues from the hugely popular Genio Touch.

Also known as
The Samsung Galaxy Apollo is also known as the i5800 and Galaxy 3.

What's in the box?
* Instruction Manual
* Standard Battery
* Mains Charger

Phone Reviews Android Smartphone OS Samsung Galaxy Apollo

Samsung Galaxy Apollo, Google's Android Smartphone Operating System
Samsung Galaxy Apollo, Google's Android Smartphone Operating System

Android Operating System
The Samsung Galaxy Apollo runs Google's Android smartphone operating system. Version 2.1 brings exciting new features to Android such as improved menus and navigation and customisable home screens. Download applications from the Android Market app store, customise multiple home screens with shortcuts to your favourite content and access Google services such as Google Maps, G-Mail and Google Search all with the Android powered Galaxy Apollo.

Samsung Hub
Samsung Hub is designed to keep you in touch and up to date. Samsung Hub on the Samsung Galaxy 3 i5800 pulls live updates from your favourite social networking sites including Facebook and Twitter and allows easy photo and video uploads. Status and photo updates fro Facebook are updated in your contacts list and messaging from multiple channels (Email, instant messenger) are compiled into one feed.

HSDPA
HSDPA offers a similar benefit to a 3G network that GPRS offered to the GSM networks. It offers a higher speed data transfer with a compatible handset. HSDPA is often referred to as Mobile Broadband.

Wi-Fi
With Wi-Fi you can use your Samsung phone on Orange to connect to a local wireless network (W-LAN) to connect to the internet. This offers a cheap (sometimes free) method of connecting to the net to download emails, files, or check on your favourite website.

GPS
With built in GPS you can use the Samsung Galaxy i5800 to locate your position, plan your journey, and as a general Sat Nav device, when used in conjunction with compatible mapping software.

A-GPS
A-GPS is a network service that can locate your position to within 100 metres by using a clever technique called triangulation. By sending a signal to three cell masts, A-GPS will work out your location by the location of the cells and your distance from them. When combined with a GPS enabled mobile phone, the addition of A-GPS enables a faster GPS satellite lock.

3.15 Megapixel Camera
Thanks to a built in 3.15 megapixel camera, with auto focus, the Samsung phone takes quality pictures that you will want to share with your friends. Store them in your phone, email them to friends or upload them to your blog or favourite photo sharing site such as Flickr.

Bluetooth
Bluetooth 3.0 is the next generation of Bluetooth connectivity. With Bluetooth 3.0 one of the biggest advantages is the increase in speed with lightening quick data transfers between devices. Bluetooth also offers the possibility of listening to music with a compatible wireless headset in stereo. Less wires, less mess, more noise.

Music Player
With a built in music player, you can carry your tunes with you, in your pocket, and listen to them when you want. Most digital formats are recognised on the phone, including MP3 and AAC.

Web Browser
With a built in Web Browser you can access internet sites directly from your handset. Check the latest scores, look up train times, get a weather report, or find the answer to the question in the pub quiz. With the inbuilt web browser you have the power of the internet with you, wherever you are.

Full Specifications
  • Features

    Android Operating System
    HSDPA
    Wi-Fi
    GPS
    A-GPS
    3.5 mm audio jack
    MP3 Music Player
    MP3 ringtones
    E-mail
    SMS
    MMS
    Accelerometer
    Quad band
    Bluetooth v3.0
  • Dimensions

    113.5 x 55 x 12.8 mm
  • Weight

    109.7g
  • Display

    TFT Capacitive Touch Screen
    240 x 400 pixels, 3.2 inches
  • Digital Camera

    3.15 Megapixel
    2048 x 1536 pixels
    Autofocus
  • Memory

    170 MB internal memory
    microSD (TransFlash)




Related Post to "Samsung Galaxy Apollo - Google's Android Smartphone Operating System"



Comment for "Samsung Galaxy Apollo - Google's Android Smartphone Operating System"

Search This Blog
Search Best Seller Amazon
Advertisement